Past Events

Print

Programme of Events

Programme of Events for the English Groomers Challenge 2015

SUNDAY 14TH JUNE 2015

 

9am  GROUP A COMMENCES

12.30pm  GROUP B COMMENCES

12.30pm  ABSTRACT RUNWAY COMMENCES

1.15pm  CREATIVE CLASS COMMENCES

3.30PM CREATIVE STYLIST OF THE YEAR AWARD

4pm  AWARDS CEREMONY INCLUDING BEST IN SHOW

 

 SEMINARS AND DEMONSTRATIONS TO BE HELD THROUGHOUT THE DAY AND WILL INCLUDE:

Scissor Care
Andis Demo
Holistic Grooming
How to prepare for the Higher Diploma
Secrets of Competition Grooming
Breed Demonstrations
Introduction to the Groomers Gallery 


* Please note that seminars and demonstrations are subject to change without notice.

CHALLENGE LEVELS:

ADVANCED:
sponsored by: Groomers Ltd 
Open to groomers who have been placed 1st at a previous grooming competition.  Not open to groomers who hold their Higher Diploma or have won Best in Show at any previous competition.
 
EXPERIENCED:
sponsored by:  Redcape Grooming Supplies
Groomers who have more than 12 months grooming experience and who may have entered but never been placed 1st in the Experienced level class at a previous competition. 
 
NEWCOMER:
sponsored by:  Simpsons
Groomers who have less than 12 months grooming experience and who may have been entered but never placed at a previous grooming competition. 
 
All of the above classes to be judged by our Anniversary judges:

This year's judges are:
Newcomer Scissor ~ Chrisse Warwick
Newcomer Real Life ~Sharon Smith
Newcomer Handstrip ~ Amanda Marshall
Newcomer Clip ~ Chrisse Warwick

Experienced scissor ~ Dione Spice
Experienced Real Life ~ Becki Ensell
Experienced Handstrip ~ Sara Hussein
Eperienced Clip ~ Becki Ensell

Advanced Scissor ~ Julie Lalou Simpson
Advanced Real Life ~ Zoe Duffy
Advanced Handstrip ~ Zoe Duffy
Advanced Clip ~ Dione Spice

Special Awards ~ Simone Guard and Linda Dadson


JUNIORS:
Juniors will enter the challenge alongside the rest of the competitors but Best Junior will be awarded seperately.  Juniors will still need to choose at which level they will compete i.e. Newcomer, Experienced or Advanced.  Please make this clear on the entry form.
Under 18's group for groomers under 18 years of age but 14 years or older.
Under 14's group for groomers 13 years old or younger.
Challenge classes and rules apply 
Judged by Chrisse Warwick 
 
GROUP A (morning)
 
Scissor Pure Breed
Time allowed:  2 hours for dogs under 15"; 2:30 hours for dogs over 15"
Poodles, Bichons, Kerry Blues, Bedlingtons
Clippers and comb attachments can be used
 
Real Life
Time allowed:  2 hours
Any breed or crossbreed not in a breed standard trim.  Any technique may be used, whether it is a clipped off Cocker, Westie without a skirt or a pet trim on a drop-coat; any breed not in traditional breed styles.  Short coated dogs are welcome, as are Golden Retrievers etc.
 
GROUP B (afternoon) 
 
Clip
Time allowed:   2 hours for dogs under 15"; 2:30 hours for dogs over 15"
Terriers, Schnauzers and gundogs clipped into breed standard style

Handstrip
Time allowed:  2:30 hours
Any terrier, Schnauzer or gundog handstripped with minimal use of thinners.  Suitably coated cross-breeds also allowed.

THE PRIZE FOR BEST IN SHOW IS £550

CREATIVE STYLIST OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by:  The Scissor Boutique
Judged by:  Tanya Stevens

Time allowed:  2 hours 

Unleash your creative skills!  This can be an individual or team effort.  All dying must be done before the class.  Don't forget to enhance your creation with a background and props and even a costume for yourself.  Comprises of two levels:  Novice and Open.

Novice Creative Class:
A creative class for groomers who have never been placed in a creative class previously
Open Creative Class:
A creative class for groomers who have been placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd in a creative competition class previously

Abstract Runway:
A basic creative class already completed at home.  The finished design is shown on the runway.

Please note:  The creative classes are not eligible for Best in Show but are, instead, eligible for the Creative Stylist of the Year award.